Privacy Policy

Share

Royal LePage Real Estate
Services Privacy Policy

At Royal LePage Real Estate Services ("Royal LePage"),
we respect the privacy of our clients and we are committed
to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential,
secure, and private. We have adopted the following Privacy
Policy to ensure that Royal LePage continues to meet its commitment
to your privacy.

The following sections, read
as a whole, constitute the Royal LePage Privacy Policy:

  1. Introduction
  2. The Ten Principles of Privacy
  3. Application of the Ten Principles
  4. Questions, Concerns and Complaints
    About the Royal LePage Privacy Policy

Introduction

Royal LePage provides a variety of products and services to
the public, including, but not limited to, real estate brokerage
services, real estate agency services, advising with respect
to real estate purchase and sale, home leasing, property management,
real estate brokerage franchising services, and other real
estate advisory services.

In the course of providing these products and services, Royal
LePage may collect certain personal information about its
clients with their consent.

"Personal Information" means information about
an identifiable individual. This may include, without limitation,
the individual’s name, home address, age, income, credit history,
or other financial information, credit card information, personal
preferences, and other information about his or her family.
Personal Information does not include the name, title, business
address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

The Royal LePage Privacy Policy is based on, and complies
with, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic
Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), which includes the Ten
Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association
Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy. For more
information about this legislation, please visit the official
Web site of the Privacy Commission of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca/index_f.asp.

This Privacy Policy describes the ten principles that Royal
LePage follows to ensure that we protect your Personal Information
when we collect, use, or disclose it in the course of carrying
on commercial activities in Canada. All of our employees who
have access to Personal Information must adhere to the Royal
LePage Privacy Policy and related procedures. To this end,
Royal LePage has appointed a privacy officer to ensure compliance
by all Royal LePage employees and to address your privacy
concerns.

top

The ten principles of privacy

The following ten principles govern our actions as they relate
to the use of Personal Information:

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying purposes
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting collection
  5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguarding personal information
  8. Openness
  9. Access
  10. Addressing complaints
Principle 1: Accountability

Royal LePage is accountable for all Personal Information in
its possession or custody, including Personal Information
disclosed to third parties for purposes of providing services
requested by you.

Principle 2: Identifying purposes

Royal LePage will inform you of the purposes for which it
is collecting any Personal Information, before or at the time
the information is collected.

Principle 3: Consent

Royal LePage will obtain your consent before or when it collects,
uses, or discloses your Personal Information.

Consent can be express, implied, or given through an authorized
representative. You may withdraw your consent at any time
(subject to any legal consequences of which you will be informed).
Royal LePage, however, may collect, use, or disclose Personal
Information without your knowledge or consent in exceptional
circumstances where such collection, use, or disclosure is
permitted or required by law.

Principle 4: Limiting collection

The information collected by Royal LePage will be limited
to those details necessary for the purposes it has identified
to you or to perform the services you have requested. Information
will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5: Limiting use, disclosure, and retention

Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the
purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise
consented. Personal Information may only be retained for the
amount of time needed to fulfill the purpose for which it
was collected.

In certain exceptional circumstances, Royal LePage may have
a legal duty or right to disclose Personal Information without
your knowledge or consent with respect to matters that concern
the company’s or the public’s interest.

Principle 6: Accuracy

Royal LePage will keep Personal Information as accurate, complete,
and current as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes
for which it was collected. You may have this information
amended where it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Principle 7: Safeguarding personal information

Personal Information is safeguarded using measures appropriate
to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8: Openness

Royal LePage will make information available to its clients,
employees, and Royal LePage brokers about the policies and
procedures Royal LePage uses to manage Personal Information.
You have access to this information through our website, or
through alternative means if requested.

Principle 9: Access

Upon written request, you will be informed of the existence,
use, and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will
be given access to it. Royal LePage will respond to such requests
as efficiently as possible. If Royal LePage is prohibited
from providing such access they will explain the reasons for
the lack of access, except where prohibited by law.

Principle 10: Addressing complaints and suggestions

You may challenge Royal LePage compliance with this Privacy
Policy. Royal LePage has policies and procedures to receive,
investigate, and respond to complaints and questions regarding
this Privacy Policy and our collection, use, and disclosure
of Personal Information. You may contact the Royal LePage
Privacy Officer to express any concerns or to request access
to your Personal Information. The contact information for
this individual is provided at the end of this document.

top

Application
of the ten Privacy Principles: How we treat your personal
information

The kind of information we collect

Royal LePage gathers and uses Personal Information in order
to provide you with the products and services you have requested,
namely: information that is required to effectively market
and sell the property of sellers or lessors; to locate, assess,
and qualify properties for buyers; to evaluate independent
broker applicants; and to otherwise provide professional and
competent real estate services to clients as well as to ensure
that you are satisfied with the products and services we have
provided. Royal LePage may also use your Personal Information
to update you about our services and to offer you additional
products or services that you may be interested in, so that
we may continue to serve your real estate needs.

We may be required to collect your social insurance number
if the federal government obligates us to do so pursuant to
the Income Tax Act.

If you visit Royal LePage Web sites, we do not collect personally
identifiable information about you unless you provide it.
All information that you do provide us with is securely maintained
and kept strictly confidential. This Privacy Policy does not
apply to aggregated data from which it is not possible to
determine the identity of a specific individual. Royal LePage
reserves the right to use aggregated data in any way that
it determines appropriate.

How we use your information

At Royal LePage we use Personal Information for three general
purposes:

  1. To communicate with you in order to provide you with
    our products and services.
  2. For inclusion in documentation relating to your particular
    real estate transaction.
  3. Transactional information to monitor our level of service
    and report back to you to ensure your satisfaction with
    the provision of such services.

We will only use Personal Information for the purpose that
we have disclosed to you. If we want to use your information
for a different purpose, we will notify you and ask for your
consent first.

When we are permitted to disclose your information

Royal LePage is obliged to keep your Personal Information
confidential except under the following circumstances:

(i) When authorized by you
Many of the services offered by Royal LePage require us to
obtain Personal Information about you in order to perform
the services you have engaged us to provide. We will always
obtain consent from you first, and we will never use the information
for purposes other than those we have told you about.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to any
legal implications (which we will inform you about). In some
cases, if you do not consent to our use or disclosure of certain
Personal Information, we may be unable to continue to provide
all or part of the services you have requested.

(ii) When required by law
The type of information we are legally required to disclose
usually relates to government tax reporting requirements.
In some cases, however, such as under a court order, we may
be required to disclose certain information to persons specified
in the court order. We will only provide the specific information
requested and only upon being satisfied that the authorities
have legitimate grounds to request the information.

(iii) When permitted by law
The legislation has provided certain situations where Royal
LePage is legally permitted to disclose Personal Information
without your consent. Examples include situations involving
the collection of debt in arrears, medical emergencies, or
suspicion of illegal activities.

With whom we may share your information

(i) Royal LePage employees
In the course of daily operations, access to sensitive Personal
Information is limited to those employees with a legitimate
reason for accessing it. As a condition of their employment,
Royal LePage employees are required to follow all applicable
laws and regulations, including this Privacy Policy. Unauthorized
use or disclosure of confidential client information by any
Royal LePage employee is prohibited and may result in disciplinary
measures.

(ii) Royal LePage affiliates
In order to better meet your needs, we may share some of your
Personal Information with our affiliates. We will only do
this with your express consent and you may withdraw this consent
at any time. The procedure for withdrawing consent is outlined
below under the section "Opting Out."

(iii) Royal LePage third-party suppliers
As you may know, we may engage and coordinate third-party
suppliers to provide you with certain services offered through
Royal LePage. Such suppliers are only given the information
that is needed to provide the specific service for which we
contract them to provide. Suppliers are obliged to protect
the confidentiality of your Personal Information and are prohibited
from doing anything with this information that we have not
authorized them to do. They are required to treat your Personal
Information in a manner consistent with the Royal LePage Privacy
Policy.

(iv) Sale of Business
We may transfer your personally identifiable information to
a third party in connection with a sale, merger, or other
disposition (whether of assets, stock, or otherwise) of our
business.

How we safeguard information

Royal LePage has extensive controls in place to maintain the
security of its information and information systems. Client
and independent broker files are stored according to the sensitivity
of the information contained therein. Appropriate controls
(such as restricted access) are placed on our computer systems
and data processing procedures. Physical access to areas where
Personal Information is gathered, processed, or stored is
limited to authorized employees.

When you telephone a Royal LePage employee to speak about
your file, you may be asked for some personally identifying
information. This ype of safeguard is designed to ensure that
only you, or someone authorized by you, has access to your
file.

Website security

In order to serve you better, Royal LePage offers clients
access to certain information through its websites.

http://www.royallepage.ca & https://dianeandjen.com
provides general information about Royal LePage and the products
and services it offers.

The Royal LePage and Diane and Jen Web site contains links
to other Web sites, including those of its business partners.
Royal LePage is in no way responsible and cannot guarantee
the content or privacy of other sites linked to www.royallepage.ca
or www.dianeandjen.com.

Accessing and amending your information

As a client or Royal LePage broker, you have the right to
access the Personal Information we keep in your file and you
have the right to verify or amend the information if it is
shown to be inaccurate. If you would like to view the Personal
Information held in your file, please make a written request
to the Privacy Officer at the address listed below, under
"Questions, Concerns, and Complaints". We will respond
to your request as efficiently as possible.

To make a change, please make a similar request in writing
to the Privacy Officer.

Opting out

In order to provide you with our services and products, Royal
LePage will, with your consent, share your personal information
with other Royal LePage affiliates. Should you not want to
receive promotional materials from or have your Personal Information
shared with these companies please contact the Privacy Officer
at the address, phone number, or e-mail address provided at
the end of this document.

Anonymous information and "cookies"

Royal LePage may collect anonymous information about you.
This means that the information collected cannot be traced
back to a specific person. For example, our Web servers may
record certain information automatically when you visit Royal
LePage websites. This information is collected using "cookies"
and might include the pages you visited, your IP (Internet
protocol) address and other site usage statistics. This anonymous
information is used for research and analytical purposes only
(like evaluating how many visitors our Web sites receive or
which pages they visit most often). It does not reveal any
Personal Information about you, the user. This aggregate data
may be disclosed to third parties, but never with personally
identifying information.

"Cookies" are small text files that contain a unique
identification number that allows our computers to identify
your Web browser (but not you) each time you visit one of
our Web sites that uses cookies. The information helps Royal
LePage improve the functionality of the site and enhance the
navigation and security of your session. Most major Web sites
use this technology and most browsers are set up to accept
them.

You may configure your browser to notify you when you receive
a cookie, and you may refuse to accept them entirely. However,
if you refuse to accept cookies, you may limit the functionality
that we can provide to you when you visit our site.

top

Questions,
Concerns, and Complaints

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints
about your Personal Information, or about the Royal
LePage Privacy Policy, contact our privacy officer using
the contact information provide below:
Max M. Cohen
General Counsel and Secretary
Royal LePage Real Estate Services
41 Wynford Drive,
Don Mills, Ontario M3C 1K1

Tel.: (416) 380-7551
E-mail: mcohen@cohenlaw.ca

Adapted from the Royal LePage Team Realty Ltd.,
Brokerage Privacy Policy